Code · New Jersey · Title 13 — Education · Chapter 12
13:12-2. "Morris canal" defined
The term "Morris canal" as used in this chapter, and hereinafter designated as the "canal" , means and includes all of the property, lands, rights, easements, privileges and franchises of whatsoever character vested on March eleven, one thousand nine hundred and twenty-two, in the Morris Canal and Banking Company as well as that which on said date had passed to or had been directly or indirectly acquired by the Lehigh Valley Railroad Company, a corporation of the commonwealth of Pennsylvania, as lessee under and by virtue of a certain indenture of lease, dated May fourth, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-one, between the Morris Canal and Banking Company and the Lehigh Valley Railroad Company under and by virtue of the authority of the act entitled "A further supplement to "An act to incorporate a company to form an artificial navigation between the Passaic and Delaware rivers,' passed December thirty-one, one thousand eight hundred and twenty-four," approved March fourteen, one thousand eight hundred and seventy-one (L.1871, c. 153, p. 444), including two tracts of land and land under water in Jersey City fronting on the Hudson river, known as the "Little basin" and the "Big basin" , respectively, and including any water rights and rights of diversion vested on March eleven, one thousand nine hundred and twenty-two, or prior to such date, vested in the Lehigh Valley Railroad Company or the Morris Canal and Banking Company, excepting any such rights that may have been acquired by any municipality of this state.