Code · New Jersey · Title 12 — Elections · Chapter 8
12:8-1.1 Findings, declarations relative to pilotage.
1. The Legislature finds and declares:
a. The State of New Jersey has responsibility for port security in the Port of New York and New Jersey and, pursuant to federal law, has the right and responsibility to regulate maritime pilotage in the port.
b. In the aftermath of the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, increased emphasis has been required by both the federal and state governments on homeland security, with particular attention to the security of American ports.
c. Although efforts have been made to enhance the defense of the New York and New Jersey port area from terrorist attacks and to implement improved immigration and customs procedures, modernization and clarification of New Jersey's laws relating to those who pilot and dock foreign and domestic vessels have not yet occurred.
d. There is a need to provide for a system that will ensure the proper and consistent identification, training, selection, oversight and monitoring of both maritime pilots and docking pilots.
e. It is therefore in the public interest to modernize, clarify, revise and expand New Jersey's maritime pilotage laws, and to strengthen the New Jersey pilotage commission by expanding its powers and duties and clarifying that docking pilots are under its jurisdiction.
f. It is further in the public interest that the commission be charged with the concurrent responsibility to ensure the safe operation and navigation of vessels, to protect the environment and enhance the economic viability of the port.
L.2004,c.72,s.1.