Code · New Jersey · Title 11A — Civil Service · Chapter 4
11A:4-16 Transfer, reassignment and lateral title change.
Transfer, reassignment and lateral title change. The rules of the Civil Service Commission shall define and establish the procedures for transfer, reassignment and lateral title change. Employees shall be granted no less than 30 days' notice of transfer, except with employee consent or under emergent circumstances as established by rules of the Civil Service Commission. The commission shall provide for relocation assistance for State employees who are transferred or reassigned to a new work location due to a phasedown or closing of a State operation, subject to available appropriations.
Transfers, reassignments, or lateral title changes shall not be utilized as part of a disciplinary action, except following an opportunity for hearing. Nothing herein shall prohibit transfers, reassignments, or lateral title changes made in good faith. The burden of proof demonstrating lack of good faith shall be on the employee.
Amended 2008, c.29, s.42.