Code · New Jersey · Title 11A — Civil Service · Chapter 3
11A:3-4 State unclassified service.
State unclassified service. The State unclassified service shall not be subject to the provisions of this title unless otherwise specified and shall include the following:
a. Appointments of the Governor;
b. Department heads and members of boards and commissions authorized by law;
c. Employees in the legislative branch of State government;
d. Heads of institutions;
e. Superintendents, teachers and instructors in the public schools, the agricultural experiment station and State institutions, where certified teachers are employed under the supervision of and qualified by the State Department of Education, and other institutions maintained wholly or in part by the State;
f. Physicians, surgeons and dentists;
g. Assistant and Deputy Attorneys General and legal assistants appointed by the Attorney General;
h. One secretary and one confidential assistant to each department head, board, principal executive officer and commission. Each certification and appointment hereunder shall be recorded in the minutes of the Civil Service Commission;
i. Employees in the military or naval service of the State;
j. Student assistants;
k. Domestic employees in the Governor's household; and
l. All other titles as provided by law or as the Civil Service Commission may determine.
Amended 2008, c.29, s.23.