Code · New Jersey · Title 11A — Civil Service · Chapter 2
11A:2-6 Powers and duties.
Powers and duties. In addition to other powers and duties vested in it by this title or by any other law, the commission shall:
a. After a hearing, render the final administrative decision on appeals concerning permanent career service employees or those in their working test period in the following categories:
(1)Removal,
(2)Suspension or fine as prescribed in N.J.S.11A:2-14,
(3)Disciplinary demotion, and
(4)Termination at the end of the working test period for unsatisfactory performance;
b. On a review of the written record, render the final administrative decision on other appeals;
c. Provide for interim remedies or relief in a pending appeal where warranted;
d. Adopt and enforce rules to carry out this title and to effectively implement a comprehensive personnel management system;
e. Interpret the application of this title to any public body or entity; and
f. Authorize and conduct such studies, inquiries, investigations or hearings in the operation of this title as it deems necessary.
Amended 2008, c.29, s.6.