Code · New Jersey · Title 10 — Taxation · Chapter 5
10:5-48. Notice to persons receiving genetic testing
9. a. A person who requires or requests that genetic testing be done or receives records, results or findings of genetic testing shall provide the person tested with notice that the test was performed and that the records, results or findings were received unless otherwise directed by informed consent pursuant to section 6 of P.L.1996, c.126 (C.10:5-45). The notice shall state that the information may not be disclosed to any person without the written consent of the person tested, unless disclosure is made pursuant to one of the exceptions provided for in section 8 of P.L.1996, c.126 (C. 10:5-47).
b. The Commissioner of Health and Senior Services, in consultation with the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance, shall promulgate regulations pursuant to the provisions of the "Administrative Procedure Act," P.L.1968, c.410 (C.52:14B-1 et seq.) governing procedures for obtaining informed written consent pursuant to P.L.1996, c.126, except where the procedures for obtaining informed written consent already are governed by national standards for informed consent as designated by the Commissioner of Health and Senior Services by regulation, which may include, but need not be limited to, guidelines from the Office of Protection for Research Risk, the Food and Drug Administration or other appropriate federal agencies.
c. The provisions of this section shall not apply to newborn screening requirements established by State or federal law.
L.1996,c.126,s.9.