Code · New Jersey · Title 10 — Taxation · Chapter 5
10:5-12.4 Failure to use barrier free housing standards, unlawful discrimination.
11. A failure to design and construct any multi-family dwelling of four units or more in accordance with barrier free standards promulgated by the Commissioner of Community Affairs pursuant to section 5 of P.L.1975, c.217 (C.52:27D-123) shall be an unlawful discrimination. The Commissioner of Community Affairs shall ensure that standards established meet or exceed the standards established under the federal "Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988," Pub. L.100-430. Whenever the Attorney General receives a complaint alleging an unlawful discrimination pursuant to this section, the Attorney General shall refer the complaint to the Commissioner of Community Affairs for a determination and report as to whether there is a violation of such standards.
Following receipt of the report, a complaint alleging an unlawful discrimination pursuant to this section shall be investigated and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of the "Law Against Discrimination," P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-1 et seq.). Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit any enforcement authority of the Commissioner of Community Affairs or the Attorney General otherwise provided by law. Nothing in the "State Uniform Construction Code Act," P.L.1975, c.217 (C.52:27D-119 et seq.) and P.L.1971, c.269 (C.52:32-4 et seq.) shall be deemed to limit the powers of the Attorney General under this act.
The Attorney General and the Commissioner of Community Affairs shall adopt regulations to effectuate the purposes of this section.
L.1992,c.146,s.11; amended 2003, c.72, s.1.