Code · New Jersey · Title 10 — Taxation · Chapter 5
10:5-12.1 Reinstatement, back pay.
5. As an alternative to or in addition to any other sanction provided by any other applicable law, relief for having been required to retire in violation of the provisions of section 11 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-12), shall be available to the person aggrieved by that violation through the procedure initiated by filing a complaint with the Attorney General under the provisions of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-1 et seq.).
As an alternative to or in addition to any other sanction provided by section 16 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-17) or any other applicable law, relief ordered for or granted to a person in connection with the person being required to retire in violation of the provisions of section 11 of P.L.1945, c.169 (C.10:5-12) shall include reinstatement with back pay and interest.
This section shall not apply to a violation regarding an inquiry as to an applicant's salary history pursuant to section 2 of P.L.2019, c.199 (C.10:5-12.12).
L.1985, c.73, s.5; amended 2019, c.199, s.3; 2021, c.248, s.3.