Code · New Hampshire · TITLE LXII CRIMINAL CODE · CHAPTER 638 FRAUD
Section 638:26 Identity Fraud.
I. A person is guilty of identity fraud when the person:
(a)Poses as another person with the purpose to defraud in order to obtain money, credit, goods, services, or anything else of value;
(b)Obtains or records personal identifying information about another person without the express authorization of such person, with the intent to pose as such person;
(c)Obtains or records personal identifying information about a person without the express authorization of such person in order to assist another to pose as such person; or
(d)Poses as another person, without the express authorization of such person, with the purpose of obtaining confidential information about such person that is not available to the general public.
II. Identity fraud is a class A felony.
III. A person found guilty of violating any provisions of this section shall, in addition to the penalty under paragraph II, be ordered to make restitution for economic loss sustained by a victim as a result of such violation.