Code · Nebraska · Chapter 9 — Bingo and Other Gambling
9-642. Lottery operator; conflict of interest prohibited.
(1)No sole proprietor, partner in a partnership, member in a limited liability company, officer or director of a corporation, or individual with a substantial interest in a sole proprietorship, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation applying for a lottery operator license or licensed as a lottery operator shall be connected with or interested in, directly or indirectly, any person, partnership, limited liability company, firm, corporation, or other party licensed as a distributor, manufacturer, or manufacturer-distributor under section 9-255.07 , 9-255.09 , 9-330 , 9-332 , or 9-632 .
(2)No member of the governing board or governing official of a county, city, or village shall be connected with or interested in, directly or indirectly, any lottery operator with whom the county, city, or village contracts to conduct its lottery or any manufacturer-distributor.