81-1848. Victims and witnesses of crimes; rights; enumerated.
(1)For purposes of this section:
(a)Intimate partner has the same meaning as in section 28-323 ;
(b)Plea agreement means an agreement under which, as a result of a discussion between the defendant or defense counsel and the prosecuting attorney:
* * *
(f)(i) To read, or to appoint a representative to read, his or her written impact statement aloud at the sentencing proceeding. The court may impose reasonable limitations, such as limits on the duration of such reading, to ensure the orderly and fair administration of justice. However, such limits shall not impede a victim's ability to deliver an oral statement if the victim so desires.
(ii)For purposes of subdivision (3)(f)(i) of this section, in the case of a homicide, the term victim also includes any survivor who, as determined on a case-by-case basis, suffered severe emotional harm as a result of the victim's death;
(g)To be notified by the county attorney by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice of the following:
(i)The crimes for which the defendant is charged, the defendant's bond, and the time and place of any scheduled court proceedings;
(ii)In a case involving abuse as defined in section 42-903 , any request for a modification of the defendant's bond, when time permits such notice;
(iii)The final disposition of the case;
(iv)The crimes for which the defendant was convicted;
(v)The victim's right to submit an impact statement to be used in the probation officer's preparation of a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant as provided in section 29-2261 ;
(vi)The address and telephone number of the probation office which is to prepare the presentence investigation report;
(vii)That a presentence investigation report and any statement by the victim included in such report will be made available to the defendant unless exempted from disclosure by order of the court; and
(viii)The victim's right to read, or to appoint a representative to read, his or her written impact statement aloud at the sentencing proceeding as provided in subdivision (3)(f) of this section;
(h)To be notified by the county attorney by any means reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice of the time and place of any subsequent judicial proceedings if the defendant was acquitted on grounds of insanity;
(i)To be notified as provided in section 81-1850 , to testify before the Board of Parole or submit a written statement for consideration by the board, and to be notified of the decision of and any action taken by the board;
(j)To submit a written statement for consideration at any conditional release proceedings, Board of Parole proceedings, pardon proceedings, or commutation proceedings. Conditional release proceeding means a proceeding convened pursuant to a Department of Correctional Services' decision to grant a furlough from incarceration for twenty-four hours or longer or a release into community-based programs, including educational release and work release; and
(k)To have any personal identifying information, other than the victim's name, not be disclosed on pleadings and documents filed in criminal actions that may be available to the public. The Supreme Court shall adopt and promulgate rules to implement this subdivision.
* * *