Code · Nebraska · Chapter 81 — State Administrative Departments
81-1318.01. State Personnel Board; duties.
The State Personnel Board shall ensure the fair and equitable administration of the State Personnel System by:
(1)Operating as prescribed by rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the personnel division of the Department of Administrative Services;
(2)Reviewing and approving, by majority vote, rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the personnel division;
(3)Determining the grievability of issues or doing so through the designation of a board member. Issues determined to be not grievable shall be subject to summary dismissal;
(4)Adjudicating grievance appeals and rendering final binding decisions;
(5)Rendering decisions consistent with the rules and regulations adopted and promulgated by the personnel division;
(6)Reviewing and providing counsel regarding any matter affecting the State Personnel System; and
(7)Performing the actions required pursuant to the State Government Effectiveness Act.