Code · Nebraska · Chapter 76 — Real Property
76-876. Association records.
The association shall keep financial records sufficiently detailed to enable the association to comply with section 76-884 . All financial and other records of the association shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner and his or her authorized agents.
The Nebraska Nonprofit Corporation Act applies broadly to all nonprofit corporations, whereas the Nebraska Condominium Act applies only to condominium regimes and condominium owners. To the extent that there is conflict between two statutes on the same subject, the specific statute controls over the general statute. Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn., 26 Neb. App. 354, 920 N.W.2d 1 (2018).
This section does not confer on condominium owners the right to make copies of all records; rather, it gives them the right to examine all of them. Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn., 26 Neb. App. 354, 920 N.W.2d 1 (2018).
This section, rather than the Nebraska Nonprofit Corporation Act, controls a condominium owner's right to examine all financial and other records of its association. Dunbar v. Twin Towers Condo. Assn., 26 Neb. App. 354, 920 N.W.2d 1 (2018).