Code · Nebraska · Chapter 76 — Real Property
76-1447. Appeal; effect.
If either party feels aggrieved by the judgment, he may appeal as in other civil actions. An appeal by the defendant shall stay the execution of any writ of restitution, so long as the defendant deposits with the clerk of the district court the amount of judgment and costs, or gives an appeal bond with surety therefor, and thereafter pays into court, on a monthly basis, an amount equal to the monthly rent called for by the rental agreement at the time the complaint was filed.
The Uniform Residential Landlord Tenant Act provides for an immediate appeal from the rendition of judgment in a trial for possession, regardless of whether other causes of action relating to the tenancy under the act are still pending, and section 25-1315 is not implicated when a judgment under the act for possession has been rendered and the only pending claims are those relating to the tenancy as contemplated under the act. Johnson v. Vosberg, 316 Neb. 658, 6 N.W.3d 216 (2024).