Code · Nebraska · Chapter 75 — Public Service Commission
75-134.02. Motion for reconsideration.
(1)Except with respect to rate orders under the State Natural Gas Regulation Act entered pursuant to section 66-1838 , any party may file a motion for reconsideration with the commission within ten days after the effective date of the order as determined under section 75-134 . The filing of a motion for reconsideration shall suspend the time for filing a notice of intention to appeal pending resolution of the motion, except that if the commission does not dispose of a motion for reconsideration within sixty days after the filing of the motion, the motion shall be deemed denied and the procedures for appeal in section 75-136 apply.
(2)Any party to a general rate proceeding under the State Natural Gas Regulation Act may file a motion for reconsideration within thirty days after the day an order setting natural gas rates is entered by the commission. The filing of a motion for reconsideration shall stay the order until the earlier of the date the commission enters an order resolving the motion or one hundred twenty days from the date of the order setting rates. Either party shall have thirty days after the date the commission enters an order resolving the motion or the expiration of the one-hundred-twenty-day period for considering the motion, whichever is earlier, in which to file an appeal.
The words "file" and "filing" in this section mean that a motion for reconsideration must be in the possession of the Public Service Commission within 10 days after the effective date of the order in order to suspend the time for filing a notice of intention to appeal. In re App. No. C-4973 of Skrdlant, 305 Neb. 635, 942 N.W.2d 196 (2020).