Code · Nebraska · Chapter 71 — Public Health and Welfare
71-467. General acute hospital; employees; influenza vaccinations; tetanus-diphtheria-pertussis vaccine; duties; record.
(1)Each general acute hospital shall take all of the following actions in accordance with the guidelines of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention of the United States Public Health Service of the United States Department of Health and Human Services as the guidelines existed on January 1, 2013:
(a)Annually offer onsite influenza vaccinations to all hospital employees;
(b)Offer to all hospital employees a single dose of tetanus-diphtheria-pertussis vaccine if they have not previously received such vaccine and regardless of the time since their most recent vaccination with such vaccine; and
(c)Require all hospital employees to be vaccinated against influenza, tetanus, diphtheria, and pertussis, except that an employee may elect not to be vaccinated.
(2)The hospital shall keep a record of which hospital employees receive the annual vaccination against influenza and a single dose of tetanus-diphtheria-pertussis vaccine and which hospital employees do not receive such vaccinations.
(3)This section shall not apply in individual cases when contraindicated or if a national shortage of the vaccine exists.