Code · Nebraska · Chapter 71 — Public Health and Welfare
71-416. Health clinic, defined.
(1)Health clinic means a facility where advice, counseling, diagnosis, treatment, surgery, care, or services relating to the preservation or maintenance of health are provided on an outpatient basis for a period of less than twenty-four consecutive hours to persons not residing or confined at such facility. Health clinic includes, but is not limited to, an ambulatory surgical center or a public health clinic.
(2)Health clinic does not include
(a)a health care practitioner facility
(i)unless such facility is an ambulatory surgical center,
(ii)unless ten or more abortions, as defined in subdivision
(1)of section 28-326 , are performed during any one calendar week at such facility, or
(iii)unless hemodialysis or labor and delivery services are provided at such facility,
(b)a facility which provides only routine health screenings, health education, or immunizations, or
(c)a PACE center.
(3)For purposes of this section:
(a)Public health clinic means the department, any county, city-county, or multicounty health department, or any private not-for-profit family planning clinic licensed as a health clinic;
(b)Routine health screenings means the collection of health data through the administration of a screening tool designed for a specific health problem, evaluation and comparison of results to referral criteria, and referral to appropriate sources of care, if indicated; and
(c)Screening tool means a simple interview or testing procedure to collect basic information on health status.