Code · Nebraska · Chapter 68 — Public Assistance
68-969. Amendment to medicaid state plan or waiver; children eligible for medicaid and CHIP; treatment for pregnant women; department; duties.
(1)On or before July 1, 2010, the department shall submit an application to the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, amending the medicaid state plan or seeking a waiver thereto to provide for utilization of money to allow for payments for treatment for children who are lawfully residing in the United States and who are otherwise eligible for medicaid and CHIP pursuant to the federal Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, Public Law 111-3, as such act existed on January 1, 2010, and for treatment for pregnant women who are lawfully residing in the United States and who are otherwise eligible for medicaid pursuant to the federal Children's Health Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2009, Public Law 111-3, as such act existed on January 1, 2010.
(2)For purposes of this section,
(a)CHIP means the Children's Health Insurance Program established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq., and
(b)medicaid means the program for medical assistance established under 42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., as such sections existed on January 1, 2010.