Code · Nebraska · Chapter 59 — Monopolies and Unlawful Restraint of Trade
59-1601. Terms, defined.
For purposes of the Consumer Protection Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Person shall mean natural persons, corporations, trusts, unincorporated associations, partnerships, and limited liability companies;
(2)Trade and commerce shall mean the sale of assets or services and any commerce directly or indirectly affecting the people of the State of Nebraska; and
(3)Assets shall mean any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and wherever situated, and any other thing of value.
The Consumer Protection Act is equitable in nature. State ex rel. Stenberg v. Consumer's Choice Foods, 276 Neb. 481, 755 N.W.2d 583 (2008).