Code · Nebraska · Chapter 57 — Minerals, Oil, and Gas
57-1402. Purposes of act.
(1)The purposes of the Major Oil Pipeline Siting Act are to:
(a)Ensure the welfare of Nebraskans, including protection of property rights, aesthetic values, and economic interests;
(b)Consider the lawful protection of Nebraska's natural resources in determining the location of routes of major oil pipelines within Nebraska;
(c)Ensure that a major oil pipeline is not constructed within Nebraska without receiving the approval of the commission under section 57-1408 ;
(d)Ensure that the location of routes for major oil pipelines is in compliance with Nebraska law; and
(e)Ensure that a coordinated and efficient method for the authorization of such construction is provided.
(2)Nothing in the Major Oil Pipeline Siting Act shall be construed to regulate any safety issue with respect to any aspect of any interstate oil pipeline. The Major Oil Pipeline Siting Act is intended to deal solely with the issue of siting or choosing the location of the route aside and apart from safety considerations. The Legislature acknowledges and respects the exclusive federal authority over safety issues established by the federal law, the Pipeline Safety Act of 1994, 49 U.S.C. 60101 et seq., and the express preemption provision stated in that act. The Major Oil Pipeline Siting Act is intended to exercise only the remaining sovereign powers and purposes of Nebraska which are not included in the category of safety regulation.