Code · Nebraska · Chapter 48 — Labor
48-436. Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 48-436 to 48-442 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)High voltage means a voltage in excess of six hundred volts, measured between conductors, or measured between the conductor and the ground; and
(2)Authorized and qualified persons includes employees of any electric utility, public power district, or public power and irrigation district with respect to the electrical systems of such utilities, employees of communications utilities, common carriers engaged in interstate commerce, state, county, or municipal agencies with respect to work relating to their facilities on the poles or structures of an electric utility or railway transportation system, employees of a railway transportation system or a metropolitan utilities district engaged in the normal operation of such system, and employees of a contractor with respect to work under his or her supervision when such work is being performed under contract for, or as an agent of, the owner of the above utilities, companies, or agencies, so long as all such persons meet the requirements for working near overhead high voltage conductors as provided in 29 C.F.R. 1910.269(a)(2)(ii) through 1910.269(a)(3), as such regulations existed on July 19, 2012.