Code · Nebraska · Chapter 47 — Jails and Correctional Facilities
47-111. Female prisoners; female correctional officer; appointment; oath; reports.
(1)This section applies to a county containing a city of the metropolitan class or a city of the primary class.
(2)In every county jail where there is a female prisoner, twenty-four-hour supervision shall be provided by a female correctional officer appointed by the county board, whose duty it shall be to have entire charge of the female prisoners. The board may also in its discretion appoint a female correctional officer when there is a sick prisoner or one that is a minor under the age of sixteen.
(3)Such female correctional officers shall:
(a)Be under the direction of the sheriff or such other person as may be charged with the administrative direction of the jail;
(b)Take the necessary oath before entering upon the duties of the office;
(c)Be paid by the board from the county treasury only for the time actually engaged; and
(d)When required, report to the board or district judges.