Code · Nebraska · Chapter 46 — Irrigation and Regulation of Water
46-250. Places of diversion; storage sites; changes; procedure.
The owner of any ditch, storage reservoir, storage capacity, or other device for appropriating water may, upon petition to the Chief Water Officer, and upon its approval, change the point at which the water under any water appropriation of record is diverted from a natural stream or reservoir, change the line of any flume, ditch, or aqueduct, or change a storage site. No reclamation district or power appropriator may change the established return flow point without the approval of the Chief Water Officer.
Appropriator cannot change place of use of water, or extend ditch without permission of and subject to control of department. Farmers & Merchants Irr. Co. v. Gothenburg Water Power & Irr. Co., 73 Neb. 223, 102 N.W. 487 (1905).