Code · Nebraska · Chapter 43 — Infants and Juveniles
43-283. Dispositional hearing; rules of evidence.
Strict rules of evidence shall not be applied at any dispositional hearing.
This section is applicable at a hearing to determine who shall have custody of a juvenile pending an adjudication; thus, relaxed rules of evidence may be followed. In re Interest of R.G., 238 Neb. 405, 470 N.W.2d 780 (1991).
Although strict rules of evidence do not apply at a dispositional hearing, a proceeding to terminate parental rights must employ fundamentally fair procedures satisfying the requirements of due process. In re Interest of Tabitha J., 5 Neb. App. 609, 561 N.W.2d 252 (1997).