Code · Nebraska · Chapter 43 — Infants and Juveniles
43-275. Petition, complaint, or restorative justice program consent form; filing; time.
Whenever a juvenile is detained or placed in custody under the provisions of section 43-253 , a petition, complaint, or restorative justice program consent form must be filed within forty-eight hours excluding nonjudicial days.
Failure to file a petition within forty-eight hours, as provided in this section, after a juvenile has been taken into custody pursuant to section 43-248 does not deprive the juvenile court of jurisdiction. In re Interest of S.S.L., 219 Neb. 911, 367 N.W.2d 710 (1985).