Code · Nebraska · Chapter 32 — Elections
32-714. Presidential electors; vacancies; how filled; meeting; procedure; violation of pledge; effect.
(1)The Governor shall provide each presidential elector with a list of all the presidential electors. If any presidential elector is absent or if there is a deficiency in the proper number of presidential electors, those present shall elect from the citizens of the state so many persons as will supply the deficiency and immediately issue a certificate of election, signed by those present or a majority of them, to the person or persons so chosen. In case of failure to elect as required in this subsection by 3 p.m. of such day or in case of a vacancy created under subsection
(4)of this section, the Governor shall fill the vacancies by appointment. Each appointee shall execute the pledge in section 32-713 . After all vacancies are filled, the presidential electors shall proceed with the election of a President of the United States and a Vice President of the United States and certify their votes in conformity with the Constitution and laws of the United States.
(2)The Secretary of State shall provide each presidential elector with a presidential and vice-presidential ballot. Each at-large presidential elector shall mark his or her ballot for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the highest number of votes in the state and consistent with his or her pledge. Each congressional district presidential elector shall mark his or her ballot for the presidential and vice-presidential candidates who received the highest number of votes in his or her congressional district and consistent with his or her pledge.
(3)Each presidential elector shall present the completed ballot to the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State shall examine each ballot and accept as cast each ballot marked by a presidential elector consistent with his or her pledge. The Secretary of State shall not accept and shall not count the ballot if the presidential elector has not marked the ballot or has marked the ballot in violation of his or her pledge.
(4)A presidential elector who refuses to present a ballot, who attempts to present an unmarked ballot, or who attempts to present a ballot marked in violation of his or her pledge vacates the office of presidential elector.
This section provides procedures for meeting of presidential electors. State ex rel. Beeson v. Marsh, 150 Neb. 233, 34 N.W.2d 279 (1948).