Code · Nebraska · Chapter 30 — Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
30-4105. Office of Public Guardian; duties.
The office:
(1)Shall provide immediate response when a guardian or conservator is needed in an emergency situation;
(2)Shall provide an option upon the resignation, removal, or discharge of a guardian or conservator so that there is no lapse in service to the ward or protected person;
(3)Shall provide equal access and protection for all individuals in need of guardianship or conservatorship services;
(4)Shall promote or provide public education to increase the awareness of the duties of guardians and conservators and encourage more people to serve as private guardians or private conservators;
(5)Shall recruit members of the general public or family members to serve as guardians or conservators and provide adequate training and support to enhance their success;
(6)Shall act as a resource to persons already serving as guardians or conservators for education, information, and support;
(7)Shall safeguard the rights of individuals by exploring all options available to support individuals in the least restrictive manner possible and seek full guardianship only as a last resort; and
(8)Shall model the highest standard of practice for guardians and conservators to improve the performance of all guardians and conservators in the state.