Code · Nebraska · Chapter 30 — Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
30-2202. Purposes; rule of construction.
(a)This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(b)The underlying purposes and policies of this code are:
(1)to simplify and clarify the law concerning the affairs of decedents, missing persons, protected persons, minors, and incapacitated persons;
(2)to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in distribution of his or her property;
(3)to promote a speedy and efficient system for liquidating the estate of the decedent and making distribution to his or her successors; and
(4)to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
The Nebraska Probate Code should be liberally construed to discover and make effective the intent of a decedent in the distribution of his property. DeVries v. Rix, 203 Neb. 392, 279 N.W.2d 89 (1979).