Code · Nebraska · Chapter 28 — Crimes and Punishments
28-924. Official misconduct; penalty.
(1)A public servant commits official misconduct if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his official duties.
(2)Official misconduct is a Class II misdemeanor.
A sheriff who failed to receive a prisoner lawfully committed to jail for purposes of section 23-1703 was guilty of official misconduct. State v. Dailey, 314 Neb. 325, 990 N.W.2d 523 (2023).
Failure by a county attorney to reside in the county he or she holds office in is not official misconduct. Hynes v. Hogan, 251 Neb. 404, 558 N.W.2d 35 (1997).