Code · Nebraska · Chapter 28 — Crimes and Punishments
28-802. Pandering; penalty.
(1)A person commits pandering if such person:
(a)Entices another person to become a prostitute;
(b)Procures or harbors therein an inmate for a house of prostitution or for any place where prostitution is practiced or allowed;
(c)Inveigles, entices, persuades, encourages, or procures any person to come into or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery; or
(d)Receives or gives or agrees to receive or give any money or other thing of value for procuring or attempting to procure any person to become a prostitute or commit an act of prostitution or come into this state or leave this state for the purpose of prostitution or debauchery.
(2)Pandering is a Class II felony.
This section does not violate the constitutional guarantee of equal protection, nor does it violate the constitutional prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment. State v. Ruzicka, 218 Neb. 594, 357 N.W.2d 457 (1984).
Debauching a minor is not a lesser-included offense of pandering. Mingus v. Fairbanks, 211 Neb. 81, 317 N.W.2d 770 (1982).