28-602. Forgery, first degree; penalty.
(1)A person commits forgery in the first degree if, with intent to deceive or harm, he falsely makes, completes, endorses, alters, or utters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed:
(a)Part of an issue of money, stamps, securities, or other valuable instruments issued by a government or governmental agency; or
(b)Part of an issue of stock, bonds, bank notes, or other instruments representing interests in or claims against a corporate or other organization or its property.
(2)Forgery in the first degree is a Class III felony.