28-310.01. Assault by strangulation or suffocation; penalty; affirmative defense.
(1)A person commits the offense of assault by strangulation or suffocation if the person knowingly and intentionally:
(a)Impedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person; or
(b)Impedes the normal breathing of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the person.
(2)An offense is committed under this section regardless of whether a visible injury resulted.
(3)Except as provided in subsection
(4)of this section, a violation of this section is a Class IIIA felony.
(4)A violation of this section is a Class IIA felony if:
(a)The person used or attempted to use a dangerous instrument while committing the offense;
(b)The person caused serious bodily injury to the other person while committing the offense; or
(c)The person has been previously convicted:
(i)Of a violation of this section; or
(ii)In any other state or federal court of a criminal offense with essentially the same elements as a violation of this section.
(5)It is an affirmative defense that an act constituting strangulation or suffocation was the result of a legitimate medical procedure.