Code · Nebraska · Chapter 25 — Courts; Civil Procedure
25-2708. Estates, guardianships, conservatorships, and trusts; real estate; certificate of pending proceeding; filing; county judge; duties; guardian or conservator; filing required.
In any proceeding in the county court involving
(1)the probate of wills,
(2)the administration of estates,
(3)the determination of heirs,
(4)the determination of inheritance tax,
(5)guardianships,
(6)conservatorships, where real estate is any part of the assets of the estate or proceeding, or
(7)trusts, where real estate is specifically described as an asset of the trust, the county judge before whom the proceeding is pending shall issue a certificate which shall be filed with the register of deeds of the county in which the real estate is located within ten days after the description of the real estate is filed in the proceeding. A guardian or conservator shall file a copy of his or her letters with the register of deeds in every county in which the ward has real property or an interest in real property. The certificate shall be in the following form:
This is to certify that there is pending in the county court of ........................... County, a proceeding .........................................................
(describe proceeding and name of person involved)
in which the following described real estate is involved, to wit:
.........................................................
(describe real estate)
............................................
County Judge