Code · Nebraska · Chapter 24 — Courts
24-202. Judges; eligibility.
(1)No person shall be eligible to the office of judge of the Supreme Court unless he or she
(a)is at least thirty years of age and a citizen of the United States,
(b)has had five years of practice of law in the State of Nebraska which may include prior service as a judge,
(c)is currently admitted to practice before the Nebraska Supreme Court, and
(d)is, on the effective date of appointment, a resident and elector of the district he or she is to represent.
(2)This section and sections 24-301 , 24-505.01 , 43-2,118 , 48-153 , and 48-153.01 shall not apply to a person serving as a judge of the Supreme Court on August 24, 1979, who continues to serve as a judge of the Supreme Court after such effective date.