Code · Nebraska · Chapter 23 — County Government and Officers
23-2535. Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 23-2534 to 23-2544 :
(1)Appointing authority shall mean officials and appointed department directors authorized to make appointments in the county service;
(2)Classified service shall mean the positions in the county service to which sections 23-2534 to 23-2544 are made applicable;
(3)County board shall mean the board of county supervisors or board of county commissioners of a county with a population of less than one hundred fifty thousand inhabitants;
(4)County personnel officer shall mean the employee designated by the county board to administer a program adopted pursuant to sections 23-2534 to 23-2544 ;
(5)Department shall mean a major functional unit of the county government headed by an official or established by the county board;
(6)Deputy shall mean an individual who serves as the first assistant to and at the pleasure of an official;
(7)Lay member shall mean anyone not employed by the county or acting on its behalf other than a member of the personnel policy board; and
(8)Official shall mean an officer elected by the popular vote of the people or a person appointed to a countywide office.