Code · Nebraska · Chapter 23 — County Government and Officers
23-135.01. Claims; false statements or representations; penalties.
Whoever files any claim against any county as provided in section 23-135 , knowing the claim to contain any false statement or representation as to a material fact, or whoever obtains or receives any money or any warrant for money from any county knowing that the claim therefor was based on a false statement or representation as to a material fact, if the amount claimed or money obtained or received or if the face value of the warrant for money shall be one thousand five hundred dollars or more, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony.
If the amount is five hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand five hundred dollars, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class II misdemeanor. If the amount is less than five hundred dollars, the person so offending shall be guilty of a Class III misdemeanor.
Mere negligence on part of claimant is not enough to sustain a conviction hereunder. State ex rel. Nebraska State Bar Assn. v. Holscher, 193 Neb. 729, 230 N.W.2d 75 (1975).