Code · Nebraska · Chapter 23 — County Government and Officers
23-1212. Terms, defined.
For purposes of sections 23-1212 to 23-1222 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)County attorney shall mean the county attorney of a county in this state whether such position is elective or appointive and regardless of whether such position is full time or part time;
(2)Deputy county attorney shall mean an attorney employed by a county in this state for the purpose of assisting the county attorney in carrying out his or her responsibilities regardless of whether such position is full time or part time;
(3)Council shall mean the Nebraska County Attorney Standards Advisory Council;
(4)Attorney General shall mean the Nebraska Attorney General;
(5)Commission shall mean the Nebraska Commission on Law Enforcement and Criminal Justice; and
(6)Continuing legal education, including instruction providing a working knowledge of electronic speed measurement principles and instruction on the investigation and prosecution of crimes against children, shall mean that type of legal education, including instruction providing a working knowledge of electronic speed measurement principles and instruction on the investigation and prosecution of crimes against children, which has application to and seeks to maintain and improve the skills of the county attorney and deputy county attorney in carrying out the responsibilities of his or her office or position.