Code · North Dakota · Title 59 · Chapter 59-14 — Revocable Trusts
59-14-02. (602) Revocation or amendment of revocable trust.
1. Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor
may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created
under an instrument executed before August 1, 2007.
2. If a revocable trust is created or funded by more than one settlor to the extent the trust
consists of community property, the trust may be revoked by either spouse acting
alone but may be amended only by joint action of both spouses; to the extent the trust
consists of property other than community property, each settlor may revoke or amend
the trust with regard to the portion of the trust property attributable to that settlor's
contribution; and upon the revocation or amendment of the trust by fewer than all of
the settlors, the trustee shall promptly notify the other settlors of the revocation or
amendment.
3. The settlor may revoke or amend a revocable trust by substantial compliance with a
method provided in the terms of the trust or, if the terms of the trust do not provide a
method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by a
later will or codicil that expressly refers to the trust or any other method manifesting
clear and convincing evidence of the settlor's intent.
4. Upon revocation of a revocable trust, the trustee shall deliver the trust property as the
settlor directs.
5. A settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or distribution of trust
property may be exercised by an agent under a power of attorney only to the extent
expressly authorized by the terms of the trust or the power, exercised in writing and
delivered to the trustee.
6. A conservator of the settlor or, if no conservator has been appointed, a guardian of the
settlor may exercise a settlor's powers with respect to revocation, amendment, or
distribution of trust property only with the approval of the court supervising the
conservatorship or guardianship.
7. A trustee who does not know that a trust has been revoked or amended is not liable to
the settlor or settlor's successors in interest for distributions made and other actions
taken on the assumption that the trust had not been amended or revoked.