Code · North Dakota · Title 54 · Chapter 54-46 — Records Management
54-46-05. Duties of agency heads.
The head of each agency shall:
1. Establish and maintain an active, continuing program for the economical and efficient
management of the records of the agency.
2. Make and maintain records containing adequate and proper documentation of the
organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, and essential transactions of
the agency designed to furnish information to protect the legal and financial rights of
the state and of persons directly affected by the agency's activities.
3. Submit to the administrator, in accordance with the standards adopted by the
administrator, schedules proposing the length of time each state record series
warrants retention for administrative, legal, or fiscal purposes after it has been
received by the agency.
4. Submit to the administrator lists of state records in the custody of the agency which
are not needed in the transaction of current business and which do not have
administrative, legal, or fiscal value.
5. Cooperate with the administrator in the conduct of surveys made by the administrator
pursuant to this chapter, including resolving findings of noncompliance with the records
management program as may be indicated in the final survey report. Failure to
cooperate with the administrator may result in reported noncompliance as authorized
under subsection 7 of section 54-46-04.
6. Comply with the rules, standards, and procedures adopted by the administrator.