Code · North Dakota · Title 52 · Chapter 52-06 — Benefits
52-06-16. When redeterminations made by division - Notice.
The job insurance division may reconsider a determination of a claim whenever it finds:
1. That an error in computation or identity has occurred in connection therewith;
2. That wages of the claimant pertinent to such determination but not considered in
connection therewith have been newly discovered; or
3. That benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis
of a misrepresentation of facts. No such redetermination may be made after two years from the day of the original determination, except that a reconsidered determination involving a finding that benefits have been allowed or denied or the amount of benefits fixed on the basis of nondisclosure or misrepresentations of fact may be made within three years from the date of the determination. Notice of any such redetermination must be given promptly to the parties entitled to the notice or original determination and in the manner prescribed in section 52-06-12.