50-36-04. Department of health and human services - Report to budget section.
1. The department shall develop a process for receiving and evaluating spending
recommendations of the committee.
2. Annually, each political subdivision that recovers and retains moneys as a result of
opioid litigation shall submit to the department a report detailing the decisions of the
governing body of the political subdivision regarding use of the moneys. 3. Annually, the department shall make a report to the budget section of the legislative
management on the status of the fund and of spending decisions made by the
department and the political subdivisions under this chapter.
50-36-05. Opioid remediation and abatement spending decisions - Implementation. 1. The department's spending decisions of the legislatively appropriated funds from the
fund for remediating and abating the opioid crisis must include at least twenty percent
for opioid use prevention and overdose prevention, including best practices relating to
fentanyl drug overdose, and approved use for workforce development. 2. The department shall implement or assist with the implementation of spending
decisions made under this chapter.
50-36-06. Political subdivisions - Public health units. 1. A political subdivision that recovers moneys as a result of opioid litigation may deposit
the moneys in the fund or may retain the moneys and transfer the moneys to the
public health unit that provides services to that political subdivision. 2. A political subdivision that recovers and retains moneys as a result of opioid litigation
shall collaborate with a public health unit on the use of the moneys for local programs
for remediating and abating the opioid crisis. The use of moneys under this subsection
must be in compliance with any court-ordered restrictions. The political subdivision and
public health unit shall work together to ensure all reporting requirements are met. 3. All political subdivisions shall provide an allocation plan to the behavioral health
division prior to expenditure.