47-19-03. Prerequisites to recording instruments.
Before an instrument can be recorded, unless it belongs to a class provided for in section 47-19-02 or 47-19-40, its execution must be established:
1. If executed by an individual, by acknowledgment by the person executing the same;
2. If executed by a corporation or limited liability company, by execution and
acknowledgment by the person or persons authorized to execute instruments under
section 47-10-05.1;
3. By proof by a subscribing witness as is provided by section 47-19-22; and
4. By proof of the handwriting of the person executing an instrument and of a subscribing
witness thereto as is prescribed by sections 47-19-23 and 47-19-24 and filing of the
original instrument in the proper office there to remain for public inspection. Except as otherwise provided by the law of this state or the law of the state in which the instrument or document was executed, before an instrument may be recorded, the document and any acknowledgment must be executed with an original signature.