44-08-24. Interagency cooperation.
1. Any appointive or elective agency or office of peace officers, as defined in section
12-63-01, may establish policies and enter agreements with other agencies and offices
and a state or local criminal justice agency of this state may establish policies and
procedures or enter agreements with other criminal justice agencies of this state to:
a. Assist other state and local criminal justice agencies; and
b. Exchange the criminal justice agency's peace officers with peace officers of
another criminal justice agency on a temporary basis.
2. A criminal justice agency may establish policies for assisting probation and parole
officers who are supervising probationers or parolees in the criminal justice agency's
jurisdiction.
3. a. When a peace officer provides assistance to another peace officer within the
scope of the policies of the peace officer's employing criminal justice agency, the
assistance must be within the line of duty and course of employment of the peace
officer rendering the assistance.
b. When a peace officer acts on behalf of another agency or office within the scope
of an exchange agreement entered under subsection 1, the peace officer's
actions are within the peace officer's line of duty and course of employment to the
same extent as if the peace officer had acted on behalf of the peace officer's
employing agency.
4. This section does not extend or enlarge the duties or authority of any peace officer or
any other law enforcement agent except as provided in this section.