Code · North Dakota · Title 44 · Chapter 44-08 — Miscellaneous Provisions
44-08-20. Additional powers of peace officers.
Peace officers employed by a law enforcement agency within the state have the power of a peace officer in the following circumstances:
1. To enforce state laws and rules within the jurisdiction of the law enforcement agency
by which they are employed.
2. To assist during the necessary absence from office by the requesting officer.
3. When responding to requests from other law enforcement agencies or officers for aid
and assistance. For the purposes of this subsection, such a request from a law
enforcement agency or officer means only a request for assistance as to a particular
and singular violation or suspicion of violation of law, and does not constitute a
continuous request for assistance outside the purview of the jurisdiction of the law
enforcement agency by which a peace officer is employed.
4. The powers and duties hereby conferred are supplemental to other powers and duties
conferred upon peace officers and do not constitute an obligation beyond the regular
course of duty of those officers.