Code · North Dakota · Title 40 · Chapter 40-01 — General Provisions
40-01-01. Definitions.
In this title, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires:
1. "City" includes cities incorporated under the city council form and city commission
system of government, unless the contrary shall appear.
2. "Executive officer" means the mayor in council cities or the president of the board of
city commissioners in commission cities.
3. "Governing body" means the city council or the board of city commissioners, as the
case may be, of a municipality concerned or affected.
4. "Municipal corporation" or "municipality" includes all cities organized under the laws of
this state, but shall not include any other political subdivision.
5. "Warrant" means an order drawn by the proper official of the city on its treasury, the
warrant or order to be so drawn that when signed by the auditor in an appropriate
place it becomes a check on the depository of such city, and no warrant upon the
treasury shall be delivered or mailed to the payee or the payee's agent or
representative until such warrant has been signed by the auditor and entered on the
auditor's books as a check drawn on a bank depository.