Code · North Dakota · Title 39 · Chapter 39-06 — Operators' Licenses
39-06-40. Unlawful use of license - Penalty.
1. It is a class B misdemeanor for an individual:
a. To display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any
canceled, revoked, fictitious, or fraudulently altered operator's license or
nondriver photo identification card;
b. To lend that individual's operator's license or nondriver photo identification card to
any other individual or knowingly permit the use of that individual's operator's
license or nondriver photo identification card by another individual;
c. To display or represent as an individual's own any operator's license or nondriver
photo identification card not issued to that individual;
d. To fail or refuse to surrender to the director upon demand any operator's license
or nondriver photo identification card that has been suspended, revoked, or
canceled;
e. To permit any unlawful use of an operator's license or nondriver photo
identification card issued to that individual; or
f. To use a false or fictitious name in any application for an operator's license or
nondriver photo identification card or to knowingly make a false statement or to
conceal a material fact or otherwise commit a fraud in the application.
2. Within five days of receiving a record of conviction or other satisfactory evidence of the
violation of this section, the director shall revoke the individual's operator's license or
nondriver photo identification card. The director may set the period of revocation, not
to exceed six months.