39-06-27. Suspending licenses upon conviction, suspension, or revocation in another
jurisdiction.
1. The director may suspend or revoke the operator's license of any resident of this state
or the privilege of a nonresident to operate a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving
notice of the conviction of that individual in a tribal court or in another state of an
offense, which if committed in this state would be grounds for the suspension or
revocation of an operator's license of an operator. The director may act on a report of a
conviction in tribal court received from any tribal law enforcement agency. This section
may not be construed as authorizing the assessment of points against a resident's
driving record in accordance with chapter 39-06.1, except upon conviction of a
resident driver for a criminal offense in a tribal court or in another state which is
equivalent to one of those offenses defined in section 39-06.1-05. A suspension or
revocation may not be imposed for convictions for driving under suspension or
revocation on an Indian reservation or in another state if a valid operator's license from
this state was in effect at the time of the violation. For purposes of this section,
originals, photostatic copies, and electronic transmissions of the records of the driver's
licensing or other authority of the other jurisdiction are sufficient evidence even if not
certified copies.
2. Upon receipt of a certification that the operating privileges of a resident of this state
have been suspended or revoked on an Indian reservation or in any other state under
a law providing for the suspension or revocation for failure to deposit security for the
payment of judgments arising out of a motor vehicle accident if under circumstances
that would require the director to suspend a nonresident's operating privileges had the
accident occurred in this state, the director shall suspend the license of the resident if
the resident was the driver of a motor vehicle involved in the accident. The suspension
continues until the resident furnishes evidence satisfactory to the director of the
resident's compliance with the laws of the Indian reservation or the other state relating
to the deposit of security or payment of a judgment arising out of a motor vehicle
accident, to the extent that compliance would be required if the accident had occurred
in this state.