32-23-04. Rights in trust or estate determined.
Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee, guardian, conservator, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, a mentally ill or deficient person, or an insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto:
1. To ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, heirs, next of kin, or others;
2. To direct the personal representatives or trustees to do or abstain from doing any
particular act in their fiduciary capacity; or
3. To determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including
questions of construction of wills and other writings.