29-04-03.1. Prosecution for sexual abuse of minors.
1. Except as provided in subsection 2, a prosecution for a violation of sections
12.1-20-03 through 12.1-20-08 or of section 12.1-20-11 if the victim was under
eighteen years of age at the time the offense was committed must be commenced in
the proper court within twenty-one years after the commission of the offense or, if the
victim failed to report the offense within this limitation period, within three years after
the offense was reported to law enforcement authorities.
2. If, based upon evidence containing deoxyribonucleic acid or a fingerprint obtained at
the time of offense, a suspect is conclusively identified by deoxyribonucleic acid testing
after the time period prescribed in subsection 1 has expired, a prosecution may be
commenced within three years after the suspect is conclusively identified by the
deoxyribonucleic acid testing or fingerprint authentication.