28-20-13. Docketing judgment - Transcript to other counties - Lien on real property.
1. On filing a judgment roll upon a judgment that directs the payment of money, the clerk
of the district court in which the judgment was rendered shall docket the judgment in a
separate record to be known as the "judgment docket". The judgment may be
docketed in any other county upon filing with the clerk of the district court of that
county a transcript of the original judgment docket.
2. For a judgment docketed before August 1, 2021, the judgment is a lien on all the real
property, except the homestead, of every person against whom the judgment is
rendered, which the person may have in any county in which the judgment is docketed
at the time of docketing or which the person thereafter acquires in the county, for
ten years from the time of docketing the judgment in the county in which it was
rendered.
3. For a judgment docketed after August 1, 2021, the judgment is a lien on all the real
property, except the homestead, of every person against whom the judgment is
rendered, which the person may have in any county in which the judgment is docketed
at the time of docketing or which the person thereafter acquires in the county, for
twenty years from the time of docketing the judgment in the county in which it was
rendered.
4. When a judgment is docketed in a county to which unorganized territory is attached for
judicial purposes, the judgment is a lien upon any real property of the judgment debtor
situated in the unorganized territory to the same extent as though the real property
were situated in the organized county. If the unorganized territory thereafter is
organized as a county, a transcript of the judgment docket must be filed in the office of
the clerk of the district court of the county within ninety days after the organization of
the county, or it ceases to be a lien upon any real property in the county.